Menu

News

LCTA honors Teachers and Paraprofessionals of the Year

Mar 21, 2019 | Community Relations

IMG_3135IMG_3162Alison ThompsonIMG_3121
Rachelle Ferguson, Daryle Esswein, Alison Thompson and Melissa Rincon pose with their awards. 

The Lamar Classroom Teachers’ Association (LCTA) honored their colleagues Wednesday, March 21 at the annual Teacher of the Year Banquet.

In addition to honoring an Elementary and Secondary Teacher of the Year, the group honors Elementary and Secondary Paraprofessionals of the Year.

Reading Junior High’s Rachelle Ferguson is the 2019 Secondary Teacher of the Year and McNeill Elementary School’s Daryle Esswein is the Elementary Teacher of the Year.

Carter Elementary School’s Melissa Rincon is the 2019 Elementary Paraprofessional of the Year and Fulshear High School's Alison Thompson is the Secondary Paraprofessional of the Year.

 
Elementary Paraprofessionals of the Year

Adolphus, Ify Etuokwu; ALC, Jackie Ogunlana; Arredondo, Samantha Mouret; Austin, Nancy Beran; Beasley, Susana Rosales; Bentley, Kenesha Cockrell; Bowie, Charlotte Layman; Campbell, Shelby Lipasek; Carter, Melissa Rincon; Dickinson, Andrea Yocum; Frost, Dustin Drake; Hubenak, Megan Gray; Huggins, Lela Brown; Hutchinson, Pheobe Hollaway; Jackson, Melissa Gonzalez; Jane Long, Teresa Perez; Lindsey, Angela Baumgardner; McNeill, Debra Evans; Meyer, Diane Wood; Pink, Michelle Garcia; Seguin, Tarchelle Williams; Smith, Lizet Vasquez; Taylor Ray, Veronica Hernandez; Thomas, Lily Thomas; Travis, Shanta Ellis; Velasquez, Sally Guel; and Williams, Vanessa Andrews.

Elementary Teachers of the Year
Adolphus, Sandra Cerrano; ALC, James Robinson; Arredondo, Rosie Kuhar; Austin, Jorge Barrera; Beasley, Elizabeth Sims; Bentley, Melissa Schlict; Bowie, Diane Bousquet; Campbell, Loren Carver; Carter, Janet Cantu; Dickinson, Pam Heikkila; Frost, Katie Haley; Hubenak, Jennifer Delaney; Huggins, Christine Jaster; Hutchinson, Chrissy Konyha; Jackson, Cira Herrera; Jane Long, Angelina Rucker; Lindsey, Lori Rhoads; McNeill, Daryle Esswein; Meyer, Liz Banowsky; Pink, Katrina McLean; Seguin, Tracey Madrigal; Smith, Mandi Cuevas; Taylor Ray, Jennifer Jones; Thomas, Jeanna Valenta; Travis, Nancy Garcia; Velasquez, Sharon Horn; and Williams, Hailey Volz.

Secondary Paraprofessionals of the Year
ALC, Kim Sydow; Briscoe, Diana Tamez; Foster, Ajuanda La Mothe; Fulshear, Alison Thompson; George Jr., Diane Zepeda; George Ranch, Melissa Torres; Lamar High, Karina Arguello; Lamar Jr., Jessica Chudoba; Leaman, Maria Ramirez; Navarro, Nancy Van Tine; Polly Ryon, Lidia Camacho; Reading Jr., Melanie Mays; Terry, Alva Alaniz; Wertheimer, Meredith Vance; and Wessendorff, Millie Chatham.

Secondary Teachers of the Year
ALC, Emanuel Ibe; Briscoe, Keith Merrick; Foster, Arron Ario; Fulshear, Erica Williams; George Jr., Jeremy Glenn; George Ranch, Eddie Jenkins; Lamar High, Patrick Peloquin; Lamar Jr., Robin Nash; Leaman, Lisa Mays; Navarro, Kathleen Clayton; Polly Ryon, Cindy Stohs; Reading Jr., Rachelle Ferguson; Terry, Denise Adams; Wertheimer, Ginger Schwartz and Wessendorff, Vilma Martinez.