Menu

Click here for Lamar CISD's 2020-2021 Return to School Guidelines and the latest COVID-19 updates.

News

LCTA honors Teachers and Paraprofessionals of the Year

May 07, 2020 | Community Relations

The Lamar Classroom Teachers’ Association (LCTA) honored their colleagues Wednesday, May 6 with a modified version of their annual Teacher of the Year Celebration on Facebook Live.

In addition to honoring an Elementary and Secondary Teacher of the Year, the group honors Elementary and Secondary Paraprofessionals of the Year.

Leaman Junior High’s Brooke Middendorf is the 2020 Secondary Teacher of the Year and Bowie Elementary School’s Mark Austin is the Elementary Teacher of the Year.

Meyer Elementary School’s Rebecca Bradshaw is the 2020 Elementary Paraprofessional of the Year and Lamar Consolidated High School's Karina Arguello is the Secondary Paraprofessional of the Year.

 
Elementary Paraprofessionals of the Year

Adolphus, Sheila Longerbone; Arredondo, Roberta Hall; Austin, Leslie Dulin; Beasley, Amy Cloud; Bentley, Charlisa Darthard; Bowie, Brendalee Carson; Campbell, Shelby Lipasek; Carter, Celeste Castellanos; Culver, Viviana Gonzales-Silva, Dickinson, Vanessa Austin; Frost, Rachel Scott; Hubenak, Juliana Acosta; Huggins, Michele Frietsch; Hutchinson, Cynthia Castellansos; Jackson, Pamela Johnson; Jane Long, Misty Wiegand; Lindsey, Blair McDougal; McNeill, Lucie Villagomez; Meyer, Rebecca Bradshaw; Pink, Maria Pinilla; Seguin, Elizabeth Tinajero; Smith, Sharon Trevino; Taylor Ray, Jazmine Carrillo; Thomas, Shelli Galvan; Travis, Leticia Rudel; Velasquez, Heather Vargas; and Williams, Ana Espinoza.

Elementary Teachers of the Year
Adolphus, Brooke Howard; Arredondo, Kirah Martinez; Austin, Mikal Wright; Beasley, Stephanie McDowell; Bentley, Jenny Shelton; Bowie, Mark Austin; Campbell, Vicki Peters; Carter, Sharla Long; Culver, Mandy Gill; Dickinson, Sherrie Tran; Frost, Vanessa Flores; Hubenak, Joanna Grimes; Huggins, Rhonda Vela; Hutchinson, Tywain Breaux; Jackson, Christy Vaughn; Jane Long, Sonya Hernandez; Lindsey, Sherri Hatton; McNeill, Annette Bieda; Meyer, Kenny Halligan; Pink, Rachel Castillo; Seguin, Lorena Hermoso; Smith, Cecila Flores; Taylor Ray, Brenda Montes; Thomas, Shawna Myers; Travis, Teresa Taylor; Velasquez, Mallory Johns; and Williams, Deidre Fries.

Secondary Paraprofessionals of the Year
ALC, Amanda Rayome and Lorena Torres; Briscoe, Erica Camarillo; Foster, Laurette Alvers; Fulshear, Kelli Evatt; George Jr., Connie Alameda; George Ranch, Stephaney Telles-Davis; Lamar High, Karina Arguello; Lamar Jr., Vanessa Sanchez; Leaman, Cheryl George; Navarro, Curiea Allen; Polly Ryon, Diana Villarreal; Reading Jr., Tammy Korenek; Roberts, Barbra Lucero; Terry, Alva Alaniz; Wertheimer, Dianna Guerrero; and Wessendorff, Clarita Cantrell.

Secondary Teachers of the Year
ALC, Jody Driskell and Daphne Colbert; Briscoe, Brandi Bristol; Foster, Robin Adams; Fulshear, Melissa Marvin; George Jr., Ashley Krevosky; George Ranch, Kristen Gann; Lamar High, Loretta Sumers; Lamar Jr., Chris Riggs; Leaman, Brooke Middendorf; Navarro, Niya Roberts; Polly Ryon, Marqueshah Coy; Reading Jr., Kenneth Fletcher; Roberts, Tanaka Dixon; Terry, Ryan Ballard; Wertheimer, Louana Peterson and Wessendorff, Jaye Peavey.