Menu

News

LCTA honors Teachers and Paraprofessionals of the Year

May 02, 2018 | Community Relations

wDenise-Santana wLynda-Morgart wPaula-Carline wSocorro-Torres
Denise Santana              Lynda Morgart             Paula Carline              Maria Torres

The Lamar Classroom Teachers’ Association (LCTA) honored their colleagues Tuesday at the annual Teacher of the Year Banquet.

In addition to honoring an Elementary and Secondary Teacher of the Year, the group honors Elementary and Secondary Paraprofessionals of the Year, as well.

Leaman Junior High’s Lynda Morgart is the 2018 Secondary Teacher of the Year and Frost Elementary School’s Paula Carline is the Elementary Teacher of the Year.

Williams Elementary School’s Denise Santana is the 2018 Elementary Paraprofessional of the Year and Fulshear High School’s Maria Torres is the Secondary Professional of the Year.

Elementary Paraprofessionals of the Year
Adolphus, Barbara Lucero; ALC, Jacob Woolley; Arredondo, Roberta Hall; Austin, Kathy Spellman; Beasley, Mary Zuniga; Bentley, Shelley Ward; Bowie, Andrew Toups; Campbell, Roxana Giurgea; Dickinson, Grace Holmes; Frost, Vicki Rigsby; Hubenak, Stacy Jacob; Huggins, Angie Aguilar; Hutchison, Jacqueline Paul; Jackson, Alma Cespedes; Long, Patrina Greer; McNeill, Mindy Gonzales; Meyer, Marcia Buck; Pink, Martha Otto; Ray, Brenda Valdez; Seguin,Cynthia Jordan; Smith, Melisa  Hall; Thomas,Suzanne Bagley; Travis, Leona Ray; Velasquez, Diane Lybarger; and Williams, Denise Santana.

Elementary Teachers of the Year
Adolphus, Stacie Quarles; ALC,  Jody Driskell; Arredondo, Nicole Davis; Austin, Laura Brown; Beasley, Marle Garza; Bentley, Rosemary Martinez; Bowie, Jessica Risien; Campbell, Lisa Alexander; Dickinson, Aimee Lenz; Frost, Paula Carline; Hubenak, April Triplett; Huggins, Brandy Krahn; Hutchison, Marci Berens; Jackson, Aide Piña; Long, Kristie Palacios; Lindsey, Marisol Rodriguez; McNeill, Kirah Martinez; Meyer, Bridget Adams; Pink, Maria Rochez-Calderon; Ray, Tonya Haut; Seguin, Alma Garcia; Smith, Brian Eggenberger; Thomas, Sara Quezada; Travis, Nancy Valdez; Velasquez, Thyra Williams; and Williams, Elizabeth Wleczyk.


Secondary Paraprofessionals of the Year
ALC, Teresa Velasquez; Briscoe, Sandi Tamez; Foster, Ajuanda La Mothe; Fulshear, Maria Torres; George Jr., Sandra Guyton; George Ranch, Donna Hancock; Lamar Consolidated, Vanessa Andrews; Lamar Jr., Tianna Roberts; Leaman, Jennifer Leslie; Navarro, Adela Diaz; Reading, Stephaney Davis; Ryon, Melissa Jozwiak; Terry, Veronica Chavarria; Wertheimer, Claudia Mirzaq; and Wessendorff, Rebecca Widaski.

Secondary Teachers of the Year
ALC, Chris Morse; Briscoe, Melissa Inman; Foster, Tamra Wright; Fulshear, Heidi Schneider; George Jr., Debora Kretschmer; George Ranch, Monica Flores; Lamar Consolidated, Kaleigh Herrera; Lamar Jr., Kiah Johnson; Leaman, Lynda Morgart; Navarro, Andrea Dion; Reading, Alexandra Herrick; Ryon, Jill Broussard; Terry, Shanna Wenzel; Wertheimer, Crystal McDonald; and Wessendorff, Karen Downey.